14 weeks.

We went to my first appointment since I was 10 weeks today to check in on Peanut (still no name). I’m officially into the second trimester and I’ve actually managed to keep my shit together for the most part. I’ve stopped obsessively googling miscarriage statistics. I don’t automatically brace myself to see blood every time I sit down to pee. We’ve announced our news to the world.

And about that. We were fairly open about having to do a few rounds of IVF with our close friends and family. Not so much other people though. So when I started getting little comments (“Oh it’s about time!” “We were wondering when y’all would finally settle down!” “What took so long?!”) I decided fuck it, we’re being open. So I’ve starting telling people yeah, we had to do multiple rounds of IVF and had two failed transfers before this worked. So…that’s what took so long. Tends to shut them up. So hopefully they think before they open their mouths at someone else!

Back to the appointment. You might laugh, but this is the first time I was actually like holy crap, I am pregnant with a little human. He was wiggling around, rolling, waving, stretching, basically showing off. Or he was annoyed that his home kept getting poked and prodded…who knows. Also, there were a few times where he posed and there was zero question that he is, in fact, a boy. Yeah. There’s a teeny tiny little penis growing inside of me. Weird.

Side note: I have officially graduated to ABDOMINAL ULTRASOUNDS!!!! I went to a doctor and KEPT MY DAMN PANTS ON. This is milestone. It’s huge. IVF forced me to become comfortable with random strangers all up in my business. I mean, at this point I’m comfortable chatting about dinner plans as someone moves a twat wand around in me. So yeah…I was so excited when she gooped up my belly.

Everything is going as it should. I’m having the world’s most boring, uneventful pregnancy. And I’m thrilled about it and hope that trend continues for the next 25ish weeks.

Bonus: we actually managed a picture while he decided to chill for a bit! What up, Peanut?

20170503_130457

Advertisements

7 thoughts on “14 weeks.

  1. Oh so precious! So glad that it’s all good news, what a massive relief for you. I couldn’t relax til the 12 week mark. Absolutely brilliant of you to shut down those “well wishers”, people really need to think before they speak – a simple congratulations I guess is too hard for some. Speaking of – congratulations on your little prince!!!

    Liked by 1 person

  2. It’s brave to be honest about something so personal, but I think it’s so important to be. Your journey is so significant, so many people go through so much to get these little ones and that should be recognised. Your right they may think twice next time for assuming someone just took their time. Congratulations on the second trimester! X

    Liked by 1 person

  3. Hellllooooooo baby!! I think it was the 20 week scan where I stopped worrying quite so much. Once you get your belly big and round I think that will make it really real. It has for me! 😘😘

    Liked by 1 person

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s